Program

There is a slot of 30 minutes for each speaker (split in 25 mins for the talk and 5 mins left for questions). The morning sessions are from 9:00 to 12:30 (with a coffee break of 30 mins). The evening sessions are from 5:00 to 7:15 (with a coffee break of 15 mins).

Tuesday morning

Session : Numerical algorithms
Chairman : Florent Cadoux

  • John Dennis, "Some Blackbox Optimization Problems are like this"
  • Jean-Charles Gilbert, "Towards the use of SOS polynomials in derivative-free optimization"
  • Frederic Bonnans, "Interior-point algorithms for optimal control problems"
Session : Applications
Chairman : Adam Ouorou
  • Jean-Philippe Vial, "Design and operations of gas transmission networks"
  • Jorge Navaza, "Function estimation by Maximal Entropy techniques"

Tuesday evening

Session : Convex optimization
Chairman : Yurii Nesterov

  • Boris Poljak, "Randomized methods for convex optimization: application to PageRank"
  • Mirjam Dür, "Solving quadratic problems by copositive optimization"
  • D. Russel Luke, "A subgradient descent method for weighted l1 optimization"
  • Yurii Nesterov, "Efficiency of random search methods on huge-scale optimization problems"
Note: there will also be a "welcome cocktail" at 7:00 pm.

Wednesday morning
Excursion and lunch at the "Mer de Glace"

Wednesday evening

Session : Algorithms for nonsmooth optimization
Chairwoman : Claudia Sagastizábal

  • Robert Mifflin, "Algorithms for convex minimization based on VU-theory"
  • Krzysztof Kiwiel, "A Newton-Projection Bundle Method for Convex Optimization and Nonlinear Multicommodity Flow Problems"
  • Antonio Frangioni, "The Stabilized Structured Dantzig-Wolfe Method: a Bundle Method with a Different Model"
  • Dominique Noll, "A bundle method to optimize non-convex functions"
  • Claudia Sagastizabal, "Composite Nonsmooth Minimization"

Thursday morning

Session : Nonlinear and convex optimization for combinatorial problems
Chairman : Jerome Malick

  • Gerard Cornuejols, "Convex analysis and minimal valid inequalities in integer programming"
  • Franz Rendl, "Nonlinear approaches to the Linear Ordering Problem"
  • Christof Helmberg, "Graph Realizations Corresponding to Optimized Extremal Eigenvalues of the Laplacian"
Session : Industrial Applications
Chairman : Adam Ouorou
  • Grace Doukopoulos & Sandrine Charousset-Brignol, "Applying bundle methods to generation management at EDF"
  • Adam Ouorou, "An approach for robust capacity planning in telecommunications"

Thursday evening

Session : Variational analysis
chairman : Jean-Baptiste Hiriart-Urruty

  • Pierre Marechal, "Optimization of conditionning"
  • Boris Mordukhovich, "Variational Analysis in Semi-Infinite and Infinite Programming"
  • Jiri Outrata, "On stationarity in a class of MPECs/EPECs"
  • Aris Daniilidis, "Genericity of partial smoothness in semialgebraic optimization"

Friday morning

Session : Semidefinite optimization
chairman : Jérôme Malick

  • Alexandre d'Aspremont, "Subsampling, Spectral Methods & Semidefinite Programming"
  • Michal Kocvara, "Solving nonlinear semidefinite programming problems by PENNON"
  • Roland Hildebrand, "Hadamard functions which preserve positive semidefiniteness on unit diagonal matrices of constrained rank"
  • Nathan Krislock, "Sensor Localization using Semideļ¬nite Facial Reduction"